Need help? Ask an expert

01540 673 648

My lightbox (0)
Add products to lightbox to review choices & request samples

Russwood was delighted to attend the biennial Inverness Architectural Association Awards 2014, held on 7th November at Sabhal Mòr Ostaig, situated in Sleat on the stunning Isle of Skye.  The day-time schedule and the evening meal and ceilidh were very well attended by speakers and guests alike, and the island location proved enchanting, adding a certain (and very effective) je ne sais quoi to the entire event.

As well as providing a presence at the evening event, Russwood sponsored the Best Use of Timber category in this year’s awards.  As in previous years, all of the categories were incredibly well represented by some truly stunning entries, with the use of timber being notable throughout many of the entrants, not merely limited to the timber category.  Russwood products featured in so many of the entrants that we could not possibly list them here, but we are obviously delighted to know that our timber was part of many designs considered for shortlisting, commending and winning.

Russwood would like to offer thanks to the IAA, for both the opportunity for sponsorship and inclusion in the initial review panel and category selection process.  We were incredibly impressed with the standard all of the various regional entrants, the variety of architectural styles, plus the complexity and innovation inherent within the designs – and very grateful that the responsibility for shortlist selection did not lie with us!

For further information about the awards, please go to the IAA Awards, plus see below for a comprehensive list of winning and commended entrants in each of the categories:

 

Category One - Best New Building
Winner             Black House, Colbost – Dualchas Architects
Commended    Lewis Longhouse – Anderson Associates
                        Scotasay – Dualchas Architects
                        Graham Place, Stromness – Shane Scott with Reiach and Hall
                        Mareel, Shetland – Gareth Hoskins Associates
                        Cliff House, Skye – Dualchas Architects
                        Free Church, Kilmallie – Covell Matthews Architects Ltd
 

Category Two - New Life for Existing Buildings
Winner             Knockando Woollen Mill – LDN Architects
Commended    Links House, Dornoch – Maxwell and Company
                        St Andrew’s Cathedral, Inverness - Thomas Munro & Co
 

Category Three – Placemaking
Winner             Happyhansel Primary School, Walls – Redman and Sutherland
Commended    Joss Street, Invergordon – Trevor Black Architects

 

Category Four – Small Project
Winner             Millstones II, Kingussie – LDN Architects
Commended    Sidhean Mor, by Bonar Bridge – CH Architecture

 

Category Five – Best Use of Timber
Winner             Ben Wyvis Primary School – Highland Council
Commended    Jack House – Helen Lucas Architects

 

Category Six - Best Project Overall
Winner             Moray College UHI – JM Architects
Commended    Daliburgh Primary School – 3D Reid
                        Am Fasgadh, Highland Folk Museum Store – Highland Council
                        Mareel, Shetland – Gareth Hoskins Associates