We are hiring!

Apply now

Need help? Ask an expert

01540 673 648

My lightbox (0)
Add products to lightbox to review choices & request samples

Russwood is always pleased to support events which celebrate architectural excellence so, when we were approached with a request for sponsorship of the GIA Design Awards 2013, we were quick to say yes, particularly as we had such a positive experience with last year’s event.

The results of the awards were announced at the Glasgow Institute of Architects’ Annual Members’ Dinner which was held at Oran Mor on Friday 15th November, and attended for Russwood by John Russell (MD) and Martin Hall (Flooring Advisor). With 80 entries,and a shortlist of 47, we were impressed with the quality and diversity of the entries, and were particularly excited to see such a prevalence of timber cladding incorporated into many of the shortlisted projects.

Russwood would like to congratulate all of the award winners, but (a little bit biased we know) particularly those who used our products in their winning designs.  These included one of the biggest winners of the night; John Gilbert Architects’ social housing project, East Whins Eco Village in Findhorn, which won the Wood for Good award and the Sustainability award, plus a commendation in the Residential category.  We supplied vacuum coating Scotlarch® cladding to this project in a wide array of bright colours including sage green, terracotta, lilac and cornflower blue, which certainly give a striking look to these carefully detailed houses.

The other very worthy winner, in our opinion, was the Tog Studio, who were awarded a commendation in the Small Works category for the Noust Boathouse in Tiree.  After donating Siberian Larch cladding to this project, and assisting with the build, we were fully aware of the months of hard work and dedication which went into this unique build, and were delighted to see this recognised at such a prestigious event.

For further information about the awards, please go to the GIA website and, to see a full list of the award winners, please see below:

 

Supreme Award

The SSE Hydro, SECC by Glasgow Foster + Partners

Small Works Category (These projects have a contract value under £250,000)

Award: Westbourne Drive, Bearsden by NORD Architecture

Commendation: De Anderen Studios, Glasgow by Baxendale

Commendation: The Noust Boathouse, Scarinish, Tiree by Tog Studio

Education Category

Award: Eastwood High School, East Renfrewshire by BDP – Design Architects*

Award:  Notre Dame Primary and Elie Street Early Years Centre, Glasgow by Project Management & Design, Development and Regeneration Services, Glasgow City Council

Healthcare Category

Commendation: The William Quarrier Scottish Epilepsy Centre, Govan by Anderson Bell Christie

Leisure/Commercial/Arts/Industrial/Office Category

Award: Beacon Arts Centre, Greenoc by LDN Architects

Award: Mareel Cinema and Music Venue, Lerwick by Gareth Hoskins Architects with PJP Architects

Award: Scottish Water – The Bridge, Stepps by Reiach and Hall Architects

Award: South Block Creative Industries Hub, Glasgow by NORD Architecture

Award: SSE Hydro, Glasgow by Foster and Partners

Commendation:  Edinburgh Drinking Water Project, Glencorse by BDP

Commendation: The Preshal Trust, Linthouse by Elder and Cannon

Conservation Category

Award: Calman Cancer Support Centre, Gartnavel (former Gartnavel Royal Hospital Chapel) by Austin-Smith:Lord

Award:  Notre Dame Primary and Elie Street Early Years Centre, Glasgow by Project Management & Design, Development and Regeneration Services, Glasgow City Council

Residential Category

Award: North Gardner Street, Glasgow by cameronwebster architects

Award:  Taigh Sonas, Kippford by Simon Winstanley Architects

Commendation:  East Whins Ecovillage, Findhorn by John Gilbert Architects

Commendation: Garscube Road Housing, Maryhill by Collective Architecture

Commendation: House on Loch Awe, Argyll by McInnes Gardner Architects

Commendation:  Park Square Regeneration, Campbeltown by Coltart Earley Architecture

Commendation:  Student Housing, 261 West Princes Street, Glasgow by Elder and Cannon

Small Practice Portfolio

Commendation: ataSTUDIO

Wood for Good Award

East Whins Ecovillage, Findhorn John Gilbert Architects

Sustainability Award

East Whins Ecovillage, Findhorn John Gilbert Architects

Sustainability Commendation

Edinburgh Drinking Water Project, Glencorse BDP

Jon-Marc Creaney Photography Competition

Winner: Andrew McNeish

Commendation: Toh Yi Hong